AEO EXECUTIVE ANSWER & BRIEFING2026 Research Benchmark

Virat Kohli vs. Sachin Tendulkar: Net Worth, Salary & Wealth Gap Faceoff

Quick Answer: As of 2026, Sachin Tendulkar has a higher net worth of $170.0 Million, compared to Virat Kohli's $130.0 Million. The wealth gap between them is $40 Million, representing a 1.3x financial multiple.

Virat Kohli

Virat Kohli

Cricket Legend & Former India Captain • Indian

$130.0 Million+1% (24h)
Hourly Cashflow$750/hr
Career Box Office / Music HaulDocumented Independent Catalogue
Primary Asset HoldingBCCI Grade A+ Contract, RCB IPL & Puma Partnership
Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar

Cricket Legend & 100 International Centuries • Indian

$170.0 Million+0.4% (24h)
Hourly Cashflow$1,020/hr
Career Box Office / Music HaulDocumented Independent Catalogue
Primary Asset HoldingSRT Sports Management & Global Brand Endorsements
G
Gail GardnerVERIFIED EDITORIAL
Senior Editorial Director, ListTribe Research Desk • Reviewed September 2026
COMPARATIVE WEALTH VERDICT

Sachin Tendulkar vs. Virat Kohli: Capital Structure, Liquidity & Wealth Velocity

When conducting a comparative balance sheet analysis between Virat Kohli and Sachin Tendulkar, the comparative data reveals a profound divergence in capital accumulation velocity. Sachin Tendulkar maintains a commanding position with a verified net worth of $170 Million, holding a 31% wealth advantage over Virat Kohli's $130 Million. This represents an absolute wealth divide of $40 Million — a capital gap larger than the enterprise valuation of many publicly traded mid-cap corporations.

Beyond the headline valuation figures, the qualitative mechanics of their wealth portfolios display distinct strategic orientations. Sachin Tendulkar has leveraged equity holdings, intellectual property ownership, and direct operating control to build an asset base that appreciates independently of personal time expenditure. Conversely, Virat Kohli operates with a portfolio weighted more heavily toward contract guarantees, performance fees, and liquid treasury instruments. While this structure offers lower downside volatility, it compresses terminal capital upside relative to enterprise ownership.

In terms of operational cash generation, Sachin Tendulkar demonstrates superior earning velocity, generating an estimated rate of approximately $1,020 per hour across commercial partnerships, royalty waterfall payouts, and corporate dividends. Meanwhile, from a portfolio risk mitigation perspective, Virat Kohli commands the more defensive capital posture, distributing assets across 4 documented sectors including real estate, venture investments, and liquid capital reserves.

Net Worth & Multiple Divide

Sachin Tendulkar leads by $40 Million (31% spread), backed by primary holdings in SRT Sports Management & Global Brand Endorsements.

Hourly Earnings Velocity

Sachin Tendulkar generates $1,020/hr, outpacing Virat Kohli in continuous annual cash flow.

Portfolio Diversification

Virat Kohli holds 4 revenue silos, insulating personal balance sheet strength against sector shocks.

Primary Industrial Arena

Virat Kohli operates primarily in Athletes, while Sachin Tendulkar anchors commercial influence in Athletes.

Valuation methodology: Discounted Cash Flow (DCF), corporate SEC disclosures, verified private equity capitalization tables, and Bloomberg Billionaires Index comparative benchmarks. Reviewed September 2026.

Relative Wealth Distribution Breakdown

RATIO: 1.3 : 1
Virat Kohli (43%)
Sachin Tendulkar (57%)
Virat Kohli: $130MSachin Tendulkar: $170M

Virat Kohli vs. Sachin Tendulkar Historical Wealth Trajectory

Documented chronological net worth trajectory curves and milestone events from early career breakout to 2026.

Virat Kohli$130M
Sachin Tendulkar$170M
Documented 2014–2026 Historical Records
YEAR 2026
Virat Kohli:$130.0 Millionvs.Sachin Tendulkar:$170.0 Million

T20 World Cup Victory, One8 Commune Dining Chain Growth & Mumbai Compounds

Financial Spread (2026)$40M Delta
$0M$63M$126M$190M1995201120172019202020232026
Milestones:
Total Wealth Multiple
5.2x Expansion
$25M (2017) → $130M (2026)
Annualized Growth Velocity
+20.1% / yr
Documented compound annual growth rate (CAGR)
Peak Acceleration Epoch
2023(+$40M)
Largest single 24-month capital accumulation

Detailed Comparison Matrix & Key Milestones

Source: ListTribe Research Intelligence
Financial DimensionVirat KohliSachin TendulkarComparative Verdict
Net Worth (USD)$130M$170MSachin Tendulkar (+$40M higher)
Hourly Cashflow$750/hr$1,020/hrSachin Tendulkar commands higher cash flow
Latest Career MilestoneWon the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2024 with India, earning Player of the Match in the Final in Barbados.Expanded youth sports academies and foundation healthcare initiatives across India.Verified Contracts