Poor Things vs. La La Land: Box Office & Theatrical Economics Faceoff
Quick Answer: At the global theatrical box office, La La Land leads with a total worldwide gross of $471.2 Million, out-grossing Poor Things ($117.6M) by a margin of $353.6 Million.

Poor Things
Comedy / Drama / Romance • Searchlight Pictures

La La Land
Drama • Lionsgate
Poor Things vs. La La Land: Theatrical Economics, P&A Recoupment & Studio Return
In evaluating the commercial faceoff between Poor Things and La La Land, worldwide ticket receipts provide only the top-line baseline of cinematic profitability. La La Land captured higher aggregate worldwide box office gross of $471 Million, establishing a $354 million gross advantage over Poor Things's $118 Million.
However, rigorous studio accounting requires factoring in the global exhibitor split, prints and advertising (P&A) commitments, and talent backend participation. Applying the standard Hollywood blended 50% distributor rental take, La La Land converted its theatrical receipts into approximately $235.6 million in studio rentals, providing the vital cash flow necessary to offset its $30M production budget and global marketing campaign.
From a pure capital efficiency standpoint, La La Land achieved superior return on invested capital, delivering an impressive 15.71x recoupment multiple against its initial production budget, compared to 3.36x for Poor Things. In critical evaluation, La La Land leads the artistic consensus with a Certified Fresh score of 91%, demonstrating that commercial velocity and critical standing can align effectively in modern franchise distribution.
La La Land generated $471 Million, outperforming by $354M.
La La Land produced 15.71x budget multiple against production costs.
La La Land holds 🍅 91%, leading the review consensus over Poor Things's 87%.
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) versus La La Land (Lionsgate) across global theatrical and streaming windows.
Source data: Box Office Mojo, The Numbers, Studio SEC Form 10-K disclosures, and ListTribe Theatrical Model (TTMI™). Verified September 2026.
Theatrical Market Share & Studio Waterfall
TTMI™ Documented Theatrical Model • 50% Blended Exhibitor Share
Poor Things
Searchlight PicturesLa La Land
LionsgateDetailed Comparison Matrix & Key Milestones
Source: ListTribe Research Intelligence| Financial Dimension | Poor Things | La La Land | Comparative Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide Gross | $117.6M | $471.2M | La La Land (+$353.6M higher) |
| Opening Weekend | $17.6M | $0.9M | Poor Things larger debut |
| Production Budget | $35M | $30M | La La Land leaner cost basis |
| Est. Global P&A Marketing | $30M | $30M | Tentpole Distribution Scale |
| Est. Studio Net Cash Flow | -$6.2M | +$175.6M | La La Land (+$181.8M margin) |
| TTMI™ Recoup Multiple | 3.36x | 15.71x | La La Land higher capital velocity |
| Tomatometer Score | 🍅 87% | 🍅 91% | La La Land holds critical acclaim |
| Studio & Distributor | Searchlight Pictures | Lionsgate | Studio Distribution System |