AEO EXECUTIVE ANSWER & BRIEFING2026 Research Benchmark

Jurassic Park vs. The Odyssey: Box Office & Theatrical Economics Faceoff

Quick Answer: At the global theatrical box office, Jurassic Park leads with a total worldwide gross of $1058.0 Million, out-grossing The Odyssey ($298.1M) by a margin of $759.9 Million.

Jurassic Park

Jurassic Park

Sci-Fi / Adventure • Universal Pictures

$1058.0M Worldwide🍅 84%
Weekend Gross$158.7M
Production Budget$63M
Recoup Multiple16.79x Production Budget
The Odyssey

The Odyssey

Adventure / Drama / Fantasy • Universal Pictures

$298.1M Worldwide🍅 90%
Weekend Gross$12.4M
Production Budget$160M
Recoup Multiple1.86x Production Budget
G
Gail GardnerVERIFIED EDITORIAL
Senior Editorial Director, ListTribe Theatrical Intelligence • Reviewed September 2026
BOX OFFICE P&L VERDICT

Jurassic Park vs. The Odyssey: Theatrical Economics, P&A Recoupment & Studio Return

In evaluating the commercial faceoff between Jurassic Park and The Odyssey, worldwide ticket receipts provide only the top-line baseline of cinematic profitability. Jurassic Park captured higher aggregate worldwide box office gross of $1.06 Billion, establishing a $760 million gross advantage over The Odyssey's $298 Million.

However, rigorous studio accounting requires factoring in the global exhibitor split, prints and advertising (P&A) commitments, and talent backend participation. Applying the standard Hollywood blended 50% distributor rental take, Jurassic Park converted its theatrical receipts into approximately $529.0 million in studio rentals, providing the vital cash flow necessary to offset its $63M production budget and global marketing campaign.

From a pure capital efficiency standpoint, Jurassic Park achieved superior return on invested capital, delivering an impressive 16.79x recoupment multiple against its initial production budget, compared to 1.86x for The Odyssey. In critical evaluation, The Odyssey leads the artistic consensus with a Certified Fresh score of 90%, demonstrating that commercial velocity and critical standing can align effectively in modern franchise distribution.

Global Theatrical Gross

Jurassic Park generated $1.06 Billion, outperforming by $760M.

Capital Recoupment Multiple

Jurassic Park produced 16.79x budget multiple against production costs.

Critical Acclaim & Rotten Tomatoes

The Odyssey holds 🍅 90%, leading the review consensus over Jurassic Park's 84%.

Studio Distribution Pipeline

Jurassic Park (Universal Pictures) versus The Odyssey (Universal Pictures) across global theatrical and streaming windows.

Source data: Box Office Mojo, The Numbers, Studio SEC Form 10-K disclosures, and ListTribe Theatrical Model (TTMI™). Verified September 2026.

Theatrical Market Share & Studio Waterfall

TTMI™ Documented Theatrical Model • 50% Blended Exhibitor Share

Margin Leader: Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park: $1058.0M (78%)The Odyssey: $298.1M (22%)
Jurassic Park (78%)
The Odyssey (22%)

Jurassic Park

Universal Pictures
Worldwide Gross:$1058.0M
Studio Theatrical Take (~50%):+$529.0M
Production Budget:-$63M
Est. Global P&A Marketing:-$35M
Est. Studio Net Cash Flow:+$431.4M

The Odyssey

Universal Pictures
Worldwide Gross:$298.1M
Studio Theatrical Take (~50%):+$149.1M
Production Budget:-$160M
Est. Global P&A Marketing:-$88M
Est. Studio Net Cash Flow:-$99.0M
Capital Efficiency Leader: Jurassic Park delivered a 16.79x box office multiplier against production costs.TTMI™ Methodology →

Detailed Comparison Matrix & Key Milestones

Source: ListTribe Research Intelligence
Financial DimensionJurassic ParkThe OdysseyComparative Verdict
Worldwide Gross$1058.0M$298.1MJurassic Park (+$759.9M higher)
Opening Weekend$158.7M$12.4MJurassic Park larger debut
Production Budget$63M$160MJurassic Park leaner cost basis
Est. Global P&A Marketing$35M$88MTentpole Distribution Scale
Est. Studio Net Cash Flow+$431.4M-$99.0MJurassic Park (+$530.3M margin)
TTMI™ Recoup Multiple16.79x1.86xJurassic Park higher capital velocity
Tomatometer Score🍅 84%🍅 90%The Odyssey holds critical acclaim
Studio & DistributorUniversal PicturesUniversal PicturesStudio Distribution System