Ford v Ferrari vs. The Odyssey: Box Office & Theatrical Economics Faceoff
Quick Answer: At the global theatrical box office, The Odyssey leads with a total worldwide gross of $298.1 Million, out-grossing Ford v Ferrari ($225.5M) by a margin of $72.6 Million.

Ford v Ferrari
Action • 20th Century Fox

The Odyssey
Adventure / Drama / Fantasy • Universal Pictures
Ford v Ferrari vs. The Odyssey: Theatrical Economics, P&A Recoupment & Studio Return
In evaluating the commercial faceoff between Ford v Ferrari and The Odyssey, worldwide ticket receipts provide only the top-line baseline of cinematic profitability. The Odyssey captured higher aggregate worldwide box office gross of $298 Million, establishing a $73 million gross advantage over Ford v Ferrari's $226 Million.
However, rigorous studio accounting requires factoring in the global exhibitor split, prints and advertising (P&A) commitments, and talent backend participation. Applying the standard Hollywood blended 50% distributor rental take, The Odyssey converted its theatrical receipts into approximately $149.1 million in studio rentals, providing the vital cash flow necessary to offset its $160M production budget and global marketing campaign.
From a pure capital efficiency standpoint, Ford v Ferrari achieved superior return on invested capital, delivering an impressive 2.32x recoupment multiple against its initial production budget, compared to 1.86x for The Odyssey. In critical evaluation, Ford v Ferrari leads the artistic consensus with a Certified Fresh score of 92%, demonstrating that commercial velocity and critical standing can align effectively in modern franchise distribution.
The Odyssey generated $298 Million, outperforming by $73M.
Ford v Ferrari produced 2.32x budget multiple against production costs.
Ford v Ferrari holds 🍅 92%, leading the review consensus over The Odyssey's 90%.
Ford v Ferrari (20th Century Fox) versus The Odyssey (Universal Pictures) across global theatrical and streaming windows.
Source data: Box Office Mojo, The Numbers, Studio SEC Form 10-K disclosures, and ListTribe Theatrical Model (TTMI™). Verified September 2026.
Theatrical Market Share & Studio Waterfall
TTMI™ Documented Theatrical Model • 50% Blended Exhibitor Share
Ford v Ferrari
20th Century FoxThe Odyssey
Universal PicturesDetailed Comparison Matrix & Key Milestones
Source: ListTribe Research Intelligence| Financial Dimension | Ford v Ferrari | The Odyssey | Comparative Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worldwide Gross | $225.5M | $298.1M | The Odyssey (+$72.6M higher) |
| Opening Weekend | $31.5M | $12.4M | Ford v Ferrari larger debut |
| Production Budget | $97M | $160M | Ford v Ferrari leaner cost basis |
| Est. Global P&A Marketing | $53M | $88M | Tentpole Distribution Scale |
| Est. Studio Net Cash Flow | -$37.6M | -$99.0M | Ford v Ferrari (+$61.4M margin) |
| TTMI™ Recoup Multiple | 2.32x | 1.86x | Ford v Ferrari higher capital velocity |
| Tomatometer Score | 🍅 92% | 🍅 90% | Ford v Ferrari holds critical acclaim |
| Studio & Distributor | 20th Century Fox | Universal Pictures | Studio Distribution System |